Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 8,2655,136
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 7,9034,911
AlgiersAlgeria 7,9034,911
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 8,2105,102
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 9,1945,713
AzulArgentina 9,3595,816
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 15,4709,613
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 17,18610,680
Alice SpringsAustralia 15,2209,458
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 15,3179,518
AmberleyAustralia 13,8988,637
AgdamAzerbaijan 10,1096,282
AstaraAzerbaijan 10,3456,429
AimoresBrazil 8,6755,391
AlagoinhasBrazil 8,2175,106
AltamiraBrazil 6,5004,039
Alto TapajosBrazil 6,5624,078
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 8,7915,463
ApodiBrazil 7,7104,791
AracajuBrazil 8,2065,099
AracuaiBrazil 8,3805,207
AragarcasBrazil 7,6734,768
AraxaBrazil 8,3225,171
Arco VerdeBrazil 7,9934,967
Abbotsford, BcCanada 2,3791,478
Agassiz, BcCanada 2,3401,454
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 3,8362,384
Alert Bay, BcCanada 3,0761,911
Alert, NunavutCanada 4,6922,916
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 1,040647
Atikokan, OnCanada 819509
AbecheChad 10,9206,786
AntofagastaChile 7,6114,730
AricaChile 7,0784,399
AltaiChina 10,0886,269
Aepto.San LuisColombia 4,8042,986
Antonio NarinoColombia 4,7532,954
AraucaColombia 4,4502,765
AltamiraDominican Republic 3,2472,018
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 3,3762,098
AzuaDominican Republic 3,3542,084
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 10,0786,263
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 10,3426,427
AswanEgypt 10,8856,764
AsyutEgypt 10,5046,527
AcajutlaEl Salvador 3,1311,945
AsmaraEritrea 12,0407,482
AssabEritrea 12,4767,753
Addis AbabaEthiopia 12,5987,829
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 7,9134,917
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 7,3504,567
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 19,15711,904
AccraGhana 9,8846,142
AlexandroupolisGreece 9,0215,606
AthensGreece 9,1315,674
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 9,1555,689
AasiaatGreenland 3,8432,388
AmmassalikGreenland 4,3412,698
AputiteqGreenland 4,6092,864
AkureyriIceland 5,2343,253
AgraIndia 12,3287,661
AhmedabadIndia 12,6947,888
AkolaIndia 13,0298,096
AllahabadIndia 12,5527,800
AmritsarIndia 11,7957,329
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 14,1048,764
AbadanIran 11,1166,907
ArakIran 10,8176,722
AlbengaItaly 7,7224,798
AlgheroItaly 7,9714,953
AmendolaItaly 8,3725,203
AnconaItaly 8,0835,023
ArezzoItaly 7,9934,967
AbidjanIvory Coast 9,5975,964
AdiakeIvory Coast 9,6465,994
AbashiriJapan 8,8875,523
AburatsuJapan 10,6676,628
AikawaJapan 9,7246,042
AjiroJapan 9,9456,180
AkitaJapan 9,4775,889
AkuneJapan 10,6846,639
AomoriJapan 9,3455,807
AsahikawaJapan 9,0075,597
AsosanJapan 10,5616,563
AmmanJordan 10,3516,432
AlmatyKazakhstan 10,5436,551
AinaziLatvia 7,5624,699
AnalalavaMadagascar 15,2569,480
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 15,4589,605
AntananarivoMadagascar 15,5619,670
AntsirananaMadagascar 15,1799,432
AtarMauritania 7,7494,815
AgalegaMauritius 15,4969,629
AcapulcoMexico 2,8171,750
AayanbulagMongolia 10,1216,289
AltaiMongolia 10,1886,331
ArvaikheerMongolia 10,1176,287
AgadirMorocco 7,3724,581
AmsterdamNetherlands 7,0154,359
AlexandraNew Zealand 13,6028,452
ApplebyNew Zealand 13,1198,152
ArapuniNew Zealand 12,7417,918
ArdmoreNew Zealand 12,7267,908
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 13,3668,306
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 13,2728,248
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 12,7357,914
Auckland CityNew Zealand 12,7297,910
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 12,7297,910
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 12,7297,910
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 12,7297,910
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 12,7297,910
AltagraciaNicaragua 3,4242,128
AgadezNiger 9,6956,024
AsuncionParaguay 8,3025,159
ArequipaPeru 6,8244,240
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 12,4307,724
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 8,3015,158
AradRomania 8,3355,180
AjanRussia 8,0885,026
AldanRussia 8,3115,165
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 9,1775,703
AleksandrovskoeRussia 8,6515,376
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 8,4025,221
AnadyrRussia 5,8553,638
ArkhangelskRussia 7,5664,701
ArmavirRussia 9,3965,839
AstrakhanRussia 9,5385,927
Apia, UpoluSamoa 10,0626,252
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 6,6684,143
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 7,3954,595
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 7,5294,679
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 7,4964,658
Abu HamedSudan 11,3077,026
Abu Na’AmaSudan 11,9577,430
AqiqSudan 11,7287,288
ArbaatSudan 11,5097,152
AromaSudan 11,8167,343
AtbaraSudan 11,5107,153
Abu KamalSyria 10,3816,451
AleppoSyria 10,0316,234
AranyaprathetThailand 13,6558,485
AtakpameTogo 9,8436,117
AdanaTurkey 9,8616,128
AfyonTurkey 9,4525,874
AnkaraTurkey 9,4715,885
AntalyaTurkey 9,6285,983
AshgabatTurkmenistan 10,7296,667
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 6,3203,928
AberporthUk 6,4424,003
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 6,4594,014
Aj-PetriUkraine 9,1325,674
Askanija NovaUkraine 8,9435,557
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 11,9867,448
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 11,9787,444
ArtigasUruguay 8,8605,506
Aberdeen, MsUsa 932579
Aberdeen, SdUsa 581361
Aberdeen, WaUsa 2,4611,529
Abilene, TxUsa 1,146712
Ada, MnUsa 664412
Adrian, MiUsa 802498
Aiken, ScUsa 1,321821
Akron, OhUsa 1,023636
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 1,142710
Albany, GaUsa 1,363847
Albany, New YorkUsa 1,6381,018
Albert Lea, MnUsa 236147
Albion, NeUsa 364227
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 1,341833
Aledo, IlUsa 229143
Alexandria, SdUsa 449279
Algona, IaUsa 166103
Alice, TxUsa 1,556967
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 1,527949
Alliance, NeUsa 760473
Alma, MiUsa 730454
Alpena, MichiganUsa 905562
Alpine, TexasUsa 1,531951
Amarillo, TexasUsa 991616
Amherst, MaUsa 1,7091,062
Amite, LaUsa 1,234767
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 4,2982,671
Anderson, InUsa 666414
Anderson, ScUsa 1,178732
Angelica, NyUsa 1,297806
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 802498
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 3,1301,945
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 1,524947
Arcadia, FlUsa 1,9341,202
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 1,179733
Ashland, WiUsa 643400
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 2,4631,530
Atchison, KsUsa 252157
Athens, GaUsa 1,238769
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 1,195742
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 1,6271,011
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 6,6474,130
Auburn, NeUsa 261162
Augusta, GaUsa 1,372853
Augusta, MtUsa 1,578980
Aurora, IlUsa 471293
Austin, TxUsa 1,301808
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 10,3446,428
AndizanUzbekistan 10,7596,686
AcariguaVenezuela 4,2852,663
AdenYemen 12,6357,851


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -