Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (B selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with B

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
BamiyanAfghanistan 11,3177,033
BustAfghanistan 11,5827,197
BatnaAlgeria 8,1855,086
BecharAlgeria 7,8594,884
BejaiaAlgeria 8,0304,990
Beni AbbesAlgeria 7,9594,946
BiskraAlgeria 8,2125,103
Bordj Omar DrissAlgeria 8,7665,447
Base Antartica Arturo PAntarctica 11,9597,431
Base Antartica B. O’HigAntarctica 12,1097,525
Base EsperanzaAntarctica 12,1107,525
Base OrcadasAntarctica 12,2047,584
ByrdAntarctica 13,6138,459
Bahia BlancaArgentina 9,4785,889
BarilocheArgentina 9,4695,884
Buenos AiresArgentina 9,1935,713
Bourke, New South WalesAustralia 14,5989,072
Brisbane, QueenslandAustralia 13,8498,606
Broome, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,7219,769
BrestBelarus 7,9844,962
BrusselsBelgium 7,0484,380
Belize CityBelize 2,7171,688
BeninBenin 10,0396,238
BohiconBenin 9,9526,184
BermudaBermuda 2,7521,710
BageBrazil 9,0605,630
BambuiBrazil 8,4185,231
BarbacenaBrazil 8,6655,384
BarbalhaBrazil 7,7414,810
BarcelosBrazil 5,6493,511
BarraBrazil 7,7984,846
Barra Do CordaBrazil 7,1664,453
BarreirasBrazil 7,7714,829
BelémBrazil 6,5934,097
Belo HorizonteBrazil 8,5365,304
BelterraBrazil 6,2733,898
Bom J. Do PiauiBrazil 7,5604,698
Bom JesusBrazil 8,9805,580
Bom Jesus da Lapa, BahiaBrazil 7,9734,955
BrasiliaBrazil 7,9154,918
BrevesBrazil 6,4774,025
BurgasBulgaria 8,9675,572
BurundiBurundi 12,9468,045
BatouriCameroon 11,1556,932
Bagotville, QcCanada 1,9281,198
Baie Comeau, QcCanada 2,3241,444
Baker Lake, NtCanada 2,5361,576
Banff, AbCanada 1,9831,232
Barrage Temiscamingue, QcCanada 1,294804
Battle Harbour Lor, NfCanada 3,0831,916
Big Trout Lake, OnCanada 1,7701,100
Bissett, MbCanada 1,068663
Blue River, BcCanada 2,2611,405
Bonavista, NfCanada 1,400870
Bonilla Island, BcCanada 3,0351,886
Brandon, MbCanada 1,051653
Broadview, SkCanada 1,198745
Broughton Island, NtCanada 3,4022,114
Bull Harbour, BcCanada 2,8061,744
Burgeo, NfCanada 3,6412,262
Burns Lake, BcCanada 2,7621,717
Byron Bay, NtCanada 3,1601,964
BanguiCentral African Republic 11,4917,141
BiraoCentral African Republic 11,3527,054
Balmaceda PuertoChile 9,9646,192
BeijingChina 10,4666,503
BarranquillaColombia 3,8732,407
Benito SalasColombia 4,6632,898
BogotáColombia 4,5312,816
BrnoCzech Republic 7,8564,882
BambesaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 12,1277,536
BoendeDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 12,0357,479
BaniDominican Republic 3,4042,115
BarahonaDominican Republic 3,3642,090
BayaguanaDominican Republic 3,4042,115
BahariyaEgypt 10,2616,377
Beni SuefEgypt 10,3316,420
BiarritzFrance 7,1334,432
BordeauxFrance 7,1054,415
BrestFrance 6,6514,133
Bora-Bora MotuFrench Polynesia 8,7795,455
Bora-Bora VataipeFrench Polynesia 8,7785,454
BitamGabon 11,1046,900
BanjulGambia 7,9514,941
BerlinGermany 7,4354,620
BrockenGermany 7,3374,559
BokeGuinea 8,2785,144
BissauGuinea-Bissau 8,1485,063
BudapestHungary 8,1065,037
Budapest-LORINCHungary 8,1215,046
BangaloreIndia 13,8898,631
Belgaum (Sambre)India 13,5218,402
BhubaneshwarIndia 13,1458,168
BikanerIndia 12,1687,561
Balikpapan, BorneoIndonesia 14,5939,068
BabolsarIran 10,6646,627
Bandar AbbasIran 11,7727,315
Bandar AnzaliIran 10,4656,503
Bandar LengehIran 11,7827,321
BirjandIran 11,2887,015
BushehrIran 11,3687,064
BaghdadIraq 10,6536,620
BasraIraq 11,0756,882
BelmulletIreland 6,0153,738
Birr, OffalyIreland 6,1963,850
Bari/ Palese MacchieItaly 8,4665,261
BergamoItaly 7,7064,788
BolognaItaly 7,8834,898
Bolzano/ Bozen, Trentino-Alto Adige/ SüdtirolItaly 7,7474,814
Bonifati (Cape)Italy 8,5325,302
BrindisiItaly 8,5755,329
BondoukouIvory Coast 9,4875,895
BouakeIvory Coast 9,3215,792
BalkhashKazakhstan 10,1186,287
BeirutLebanon 10,1576,312
BenghaziLibya 9,4015,842
BirzaiLithuania 7,7114,792
BitolaMacedonia 8,7465,435
BlantyreMalawi 14,3428,912
BvumbweMalawi 14,3678,928
BintuluMalaysia 14,3568,921
BamakoMali 8,7215,419
Bko-SMali 8,7335,427
BougounMali 8,8515,500
Bir MoghreinMauritania 7,5484,691
BaitagMongolia 10,2566,373
BaruuhturuunMongolia 9,8466,118
BaruunkharaaMongolia 9,7746,074
Baruun-UrtMongolia 9,8516,122
BayandelgerMongolia 9,9746,198
BayankhongorMongolia 10,1646,316
Bayan-OvooMongolia 9,7656,068
BulganMongolia 9,8306,108
BhamawMyanmar 12,6147,838
Balclutha, FinegandNew Zealand 13,6338,472
Balmoral ForestNew Zealand 13,2378,226
Berwick ForestNew Zealand 13,5948,447
BlenheimNew Zealand 13,0808,128
Bulls, FlockhouseNew Zealand 12,9038,018
BluffieldsNicaragua 3,4222,126
BilmaNiger 9,9436,178
Birni N’KonniNiger 9,7166,038
Bear Island/ Bjørnøya, SvalbardNorway 6,2093,858
BergenNorway 6,5324,059
Bergen - FloridaNorway 6,5344,060
BjornoyaNorway 6,2053,856
Bodo, NordlandNorway 6,5084,044
Brønnøysund, NordlandNorway 6,5364,062
BadinPakistan 12,4417,731
BahawalnagarPakistan 11,9537,428
BalakotPakistan 11,4707,127
BarkhanPakistan 11,8927,390
Balboa, Panama CityPanama 3,8772,409
BascoPhilippines 12,2087,586
BialystokPoland 7,8824,898
BejaPortugal 7,0214,363
BragancaPortugal 6,8764,273
BistritaRomania 8,4255,236
BucharestRomania 8,7245,421
BajkitRussia 8,5045,285
BarabinskRussia 9,2155,726
BarnaulRussia 9,4525,873
BerezovoRussia 8,1395,058
BiserRussia 8,6035,346
BlagovescenskRussia 9,0505,624
BogdarinRussia 9,0335,613
BogucanyRussia 8,8575,504
BomnakRussia 8,5785,330
BorRussia 8,5455,310
BorzjaRussia 9,3805,829
BratskRussia 9,0425,619
BelgradeSerbia 8,3975,218
BoSierra Leone 8,7485,436
BontheSierra Leone 8,7185,417
BratislavaSlovakia 7,9534,942
BerberaSomalia 12,8607,991
BusanSouth Korea 10,4476,492
BadajozSpain 7,0444,377
BarcelonaSpain 7,5144,669
Burgos/ VillafriaSpain 7,0594,387
BabanusaSudan 11,6367,231
BaselSwitzerland 7,4494,629
BernSwitzerland 7,4874,653
BangkokThailand 13,7008,513
Bangkok/ Don MuangThailand 13,6788,499
Bhumibol DamThailand 13,3518,296
BizerteTunisia 8,3145,166
BalikesirTurkey 9,2355,739
BursaTurkey 9,2495,748
BayramalyTurkmenistan 10,8806,761
Ballykelly, Northern IrelandUk 6,1533,824
Belfast, Northern IrelandUk 6,2193,865
Belfast-AldergroveUk 6,2183,864
Birmingham, EnglandUk 6,5944,098
Bournemouth-HurnUk 6,6814,152
Brighton, EnglandUk 6,7824,214
Bakersfield, CaUsa 2,3031,431
Ballinger, TxUsa 1,225761
Baltimore, MdUsa 1,460907
Barrow, AlaskaUsa 4,7332,941
Barrow/ W. Post W. Rogers, AkUsa 4,7332,941
Batesville, MsUsa 897557
Baton Rouge, LaUsa 1,252778
Beaver City, NeUsa 542337
Beckley/ Raleigh, WvUsa 1,150715
Bedford, MaUsa 1,8741,164
Beeville, TxUsa 1,507936
Belle Plaine, IaUsa 14691
Berkeley, CaUsa 2,4431,518
Bethel, AlaskaUsa 4,9383,068
Bethlehem, NhUsa 1,7831,108
Bettles, AkUsa 4,4482,764
Big Delta/ Allen Aaf AkUsa 4,1252,563
Big Rapids Waterworks, MiUsa 710441
Billings/ Logan, MtUsa 1,285799
Binghamton/ Edwinlink Field, NyUsa 1,462909
Birmingham, AlabamaUsa 1,074667
Bishop, CaUsa 2,1641,345
Bismarck, North DakotaUsa 812505
Blacksburg, VaUsa 1,233766
Blackville, ScUsa 1,419882
Blaine, WaUsa 2,4061,495
Blakely, GaUsa 1,403872
Block Island, RiUsa 1,7181,068
Boerne, TxUsa 1,383859
Boise, IdahoUsa 1,8561,153
Booneville, MsUsa 884549
Boonton, NjUsa 1,608999
Boston, MassachusettsUsa 1,8671,160
Bowler, WiUsa 539335
Bowling Green, KyUsa 829515
Bowling Green, MoUsa 360224
Brenham, TxUsa 1,288800
Bridgeport/ Sikorsky Memorial, CtUsa 1,7091,062
Brinkley, ArUsa 769478
Bristol/ Tri City, TnUsa 1,123698
Brockport W, NyUsa 1,302809
Brodhead, WiUsa 373232
Broken Bow, NeUsa 534332
Brookhaven City, MsUsa 1,109689
Brownsville, TexasUsa 1,7711,100
Brunswick, MoUsa 287178
Buckeye, AzUsa 1,9511,213
Buckhannon, WvUsa 1,172728
Bucyrus, OhUsa 897557
Buffalo, New YorkUsa 1,238769
Bunkie, LaUsa 1,184736
Burkes Garden, VaUsa 1,198745
Burlington, IowaUsa 228142
Burlington, VtUsa 1,6941,053
Burns, OregonUsa 2,0851,295
BajsunUzbekistan 10,9396,798
BarcelonaVenezuela 4,4962,794
BarquisimetoVenezuela 4,2312,629
Bulawayo AirportZimbabwe 14,1278,779
Bulawayo GoetzZimbabwe 14,1368,784


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -