Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (C selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with C

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
ChakhcharanAfghanistan 11,3947,080
ChlefAlgeria 7,8024,848
Constantine (Ain El Bey)Algeria 8,1675,075
CeresArgentina 8,5825,333
ChamicalArgentina 8,4745,266
ChepesArgentina 8,5645,322
Comodoro RivadaviaArgentina 10,0506,245
ConcordiaArgentina 8,8845,521
CórdobaArgentina 8,6445,372
Cordoba ObsArgentina 8,6545,378
CorrientesArgentina 8,4685,262
CairnsAustralia 13,7738,558
Canberra, Capital TerritoryAustralia 14,6179,083
Carnarvon, Western AustraliaAustralia 16,89410,498
CedunaAustralia 15,7299,774
Charleville, QueenslandAustralia 14,3598,923
Cloncurry, QueenslandAustralia 14,4678,990
Cobar MoAustralia 14,6899,128
Coen, QueenslandAustralia 13,7728,558
Coffs HarbourAustralia 14,0248,715
Cook, South AustraliaAustralia 15,9199,892
ChittagongBangladesh 12,8898,009
CharnocksBarbados 4,5732,842
CotonouBenin 10,0396,238
C. ItapemirimBrazil 8,7945,465
Cabo Frio (Cape)Brazil 8,9265,547
CabroboBrazil 7,8404,872
CaceresBrazil 7,3934,594
CaetiteBrazil 8,0955,030
Campina GrandeBrazil 7,9814,959
Campo GrandeBrazil 7,9784,958
Campo MouraoBrazil 8,4415,245
Campos Do JordaoBrazil 8,6915,401
Campos SalesBrazil 7,6374,746
CanavieirasBrazil 8,4805,270
CaparaoBrazil 8,7165,416
CapinopolisBrazil 8,0875,025
CaratingaBrazil 8,6355,366
CaravelasBrazil 8,6395,369
CarinhanhaBrazil 8,0214,984
CarolinaBrazil 7,1804,462
Castro, ParanáBrazil 8,6355,366
CataguasesBrazil 8,7435,433
CatalaoBrazil 8,1345,055
CatanduvaBrazil 8,3495,188
CaxiasBrazil 7,2454,502
Caxias Do SulBrazil 8,9895,586
Ceara MirimBrazil 7,8864,900
Cel. PachecoBrazil 8,7255,422
ChapecoBrazil 8,7225,420
Cidade VeraBrazil 7,0834,402
CipoBrazil 8,1165,044
Conceicao AraguaiaBrazil 7,1444,440
Conceição do Mato Dentro, Minas GeraisBrazil 8,4865,273
CordeiroBrazil 8,8205,481
CorrentinaBrazil 7,9034,911
CorumbaBrazil 7,6994,784
CoximBrazil 7,7824,836
CrateusBrazil 7,4614,636
CuiabaBrazil 7,4274,615
CuritibaBrazil 8,7345,427
Calgary, AlbertaCanada 1,8831,170
Cambridge Bay, NtCanada 3,1391,951
Campbell River, BcCanada 2,6031,617
Cape Dyer, NtCanada 3,4172,123
Cape Hooper, NtCanada 3,3882,105
Cape Hopes Advance, QuebecCanada 2,7111,685
Cape Parry, NtCanada 3,6392,261
Cape Scott, BcCanada 2,8381,763
Cape St James, BcCanada 3,0331,884
Cartwright, NfCanada 3,0151,874
Castlegar, BcCanada 2,0501,274
Chapais, QcCanada 1,7181,068
Charlo, NbCanada 2,2591,404
Charlottetown (cda), PeCanada 2,4851,544
Charlottetown, PeCanada 2,4851,544
Chatham Point, BcCanada 2,6211,628
Chatham, NbCanada 2,3121,436
Chesterfield, NunavutCanada 2,4311,511
Chisasibi/ Fort George, QuebecCanada 1,7421,083
Churchill Falls, NfCanada 2,5621,592
Churchill, ManitobaCanada 1,9131,189
Clinton Point, NtCanada 3,4892,168
Clyde, Baffin Island, NunavutCanada 3,5182,186
Cold Lake, AbCanada 1,8841,171
Comfort Cove, NfCanada 1,237769
Comox, BcCanada 2,5721,598
Contwoyto Lake, NtCanada 2,8621,778
Coral Harbour, NtCanada 2,6051,619
Coronation, AbCanada 1,7831,108
Cranbrook, BcCanada 1,9331,201
ChicoChile 10,0366,236
ChillanChile 8,9615,568
Concepcion-Carriel SurChile 8,9565,565
Copiapo-ChamonateChile 8,0334,992
Coyhaique-Teniente VidaChile 9,9006,152
Curico-General FreireChile 8,8095,474
ChangchunChina 9,7536,061
ChangduChina 11,8577,368
ChangshaChina 11,7927,327
ChengduChina 11,7817,321
ChongqingChina 11,8487,363
Camilo DazaColombia 4,2762,657
CrikvenicaCroatia 8,0394,996
CamagueyCuba 2,6811,666
CasablancaCuba 2,2971,427
ChebCzech Republic 7,5544,694
CopenhagenDenmark 7,1764,459
CabreraDominican Republic 3,3102,057
ConstanzDominican Republic 3,3242,066
CotuiDominican Republic 3,3442,078
CanarEcuador 5,1233,183
CairoEgypt 10,2586,375
CaenFrance 6,8584,261
ChateaurouxFrance 7,1344,433
CayenneFrench Guiana 5,7763,589
CocobeachGabon 11,0316,855
CologneGermany 7,1884,467
ChiosGreece 9,2425,743
CorfuGreece 8,7755,453
ConakryGuinea 8,4775,268
CatacamasHonduras 3,0531,897
CholutecaHonduras 3,2001,989
Chennai, Tamil NaduIndia 13,9188,649
CherrapunjiIndia 12,5687,810
Cherrapunji, MeghalayaIndia 12,5687,810
ChahbaharIran 12,1277,536
ClaremorrisIreland 6,1003,790
ClonesIreland 6,1833,842
Collooney, SligoIreland 6,1103,797
CorkIreland 6,2153,862
Cork (Ap)Ireland 6,2183,864
Cagliari, SardiniaItaly 8,1205,046
CameriItaly 7,6524,755
CampobassoItaly 8,3065,161
Cape BellavistaItaly 8,1145,042
Cape CarbonaraItaly 8,1605,071
Cape FrascaItaly 8,0454,999
Cape MeleItaly 7,7304,804
Cape Palinuro, CampaniaItaly 8,4605,257
Catania, SicilyItaly 8,6425,370
CerviaItaly 7,9654,949
CiampinoItaly 8,1605,070
Cimone MountainItaly 7,8714,891
Cisa PassItaly 7,8044,849
CivitavecchiaItaly 8,0965,031
Cortina D’AmpezzoItaly 7,7884,840
Cozzo SpadaroItaly 8,7065,410
Crotone, CalabriaItaly 8,6515,376
ChibaJapan 9,8416,115
ChichibuJapan 9,8626,129
ChichijimaJapan 10,4686,505
ChoshiJapan 9,7886,082
Cedars, BsharriLebanon 10,1486,306
ChilekaMalawi 14,3428,912
ChitedzeMalawi 14,1098,768
ChitipaMalawi 13,7558,548
ChihuahuaMexico 1,8221,132
ComitanMexico 2,8151,749
Chuuk/ TrukMicronesia 11,4337,105
ChoibalsanMongolia 9,6726,010
ChoirMongolia 9,9956,211
CasablancaMorocco 7,3144,545
ChindeMozambique 14,6729,118
Coco IslandMyanmar 13,7858,566
Cape ReingaNew Zealand 12,7307,910
Chateau TongariroNew Zealand 12,8217,967
Cherry Farm HospitalNew Zealand 13,5388,413
ChristchurchNew Zealand 13,2848,255
Christchurch GardensNew Zealand 13,2848,255
Christchurch, BromleyNew Zealand 13,2878,256
Cobb (Dam)New Zealand 13,1408,165
CondegaNicaragua 3,2101,995
Car NicobarNicobar Islands 14,3418,912
ChejuNorth Korea 10,7156,658
ChunchonNorth Korea 10,2366,361
ChupungnyongNorth Korea 10,3876,455
ChhorPakistan 12,3677,685
ChitralPakistan 11,2847,012
Ciudad Del EsteParaguay 8,4715,264
ConcepcionParaguay 8,1315,053
CajamarcaPeru 5,6283,498
ChachapoyasPeru 5,5463,446
ChiclayoPeru 5,5543,451
ChimbotePeru 5,8423,630
CuzcoPeru 6,5164,049
CzestochowaPoland 7,8584,883
CoimbraPortugal 6,8524,258
CalafatRomania 8,5985,343
CeahlauRomania 8,5085,287
ClujRomania 8,4075,224
ConstantaRomania 8,8825,520
CraiovaRomania 8,6235,358
Cape Celjuskin/ FedoRussia 6,6994,163
Cape KamennyjRussia 7,7344,806
Cape SalaurovaRussia 6,5514,071
Cape SmidtaRussia 5,6043,482
Cape UelenRussia 5,2553,265
Cape ZolotojRussia 8,8585,505
CaraRussia 8,6705,387
Cerdyn’Russia 8,3605,195
Cetyrehstolbovoj IlRussia 6,1773,838
ChitaRussia 9,2925,774
Cita/ KadalaRussia 9,2825,768
CokurdahRussia 6,6204,114
Culman/ NeriugriRussia 8,4995,281
Cape TownSouth Africa 14,1528,794
ChunggangSouth Korea 9,8966,149
CaceresSpain 7,0444,377
CadizSpain 7,2284,492
Ciudad RealSpain 7,2474,503
CordobaSpain 7,2524,507
ColomboSri Lanka 14,5899,066
ChaiyaphumThailand 13,4388,350
ChanthaburiThailand 13,7828,564
Chiang MaiThailand 13,1858,193
Chiang RaiThailand 13,0368,101
Chon Buri/ SattahipThailand 13,7308,532
ChumphonThailand 14,0828,751
CanakkaleTurkey 9,1085,660
CorumTurkey 9,5225,917
CharjewTurkmenistan 10,7606,686
CharshangngyTurkmenistan 10,9866,827
Cardiff, WalesUk 6,5524,072
CernovcyUkraine 8,3965,217
ChernigovUkraine 8,3865,211
CarrascoUruguay 9,3195,791
ColoniaUruguay 9,2095,723
Christiansted, St. CroixUs Virgin Islands 3,8142,370
Cairo, IllinoisUsa 635394
Cambridge, MdUsa 1,521945
Camden, ScUsa 1,390864
Canton, NyUsa 1,555966
Cantonnw, SdUsa 320199
Cape Hatteras, North CarolinaUsa 1,7201,069
Caribou, MeUsa 2,1171,316
Carlinville, IlUsa 406252
Casper, WyUsa 1,065662
Centralia, WaUsa 2,3991,491
Chambersburg, PaUsa 1,357843
Chapel Hill, NcUsa 1,409875
Charles City, IaUsa 172107
Charleston (city), ScUsa 1,549963
Charleston (municipal), ScUsa 1,539956
Charleston/ Kanawha, WvUsa 1,085674
Charlotte/ Douglas, NcUsa 1,310814
Charlottesville, VaUsa 1,350839
Chaska, MnUsa 362225
Chattanooga, TnUsa 1,032641
Chazy, NyUsa 1,7111,063
Chelsea, VtUsa 1,7471,086
Cheraw, ScUsa 1,422883
Cheyenne Wells, CoUsa 762474
Cheyenne, WyomingUsa 933580
Chicago, IllinoisUsa 491305
Chicago/ 0’Hare, IlUsa 480298
Chico Univ Farm, CaUsa 2,3831,481
Chippewa Lake, OhUsa 975606
Chugwater, WyUsa 942585
Cincinnati, KyUsa 810503
Cincinnati, OhioUsa 818508
Circleville, OhUsa 929577
Clarinda, IaUsa 12879
Clark, SdUsa 522324
Clarksdale, MsUsa 869540
Clarksville, TnUsa 762474
Clayton, NmUsa 996619
Cleveland, OhioUsa 981610
Clinton, IaUsa 307191
Cold Bay, AlaskaUsa 5,0933,165
Coldwater, MiUsa 719447
College Park, MdUsa 1,444897
Colorado Springs, CoUsa 987613
Columbia, MoUsa 326202
Columbia, South CarolinaUsa 1,385861
Columbus, GaUsa 703437
Columbus, InUsa 707440
Columbus, KsUsa 517321
Columbus, OhioUsa 922573
Conception, MoUsa 205127
Concordia, KansasUsa 404251
Conway, ArUsa 741460
Conway, ScUsa 1,533953
Cooperstown, NyUsa 1,540957
Corning, ArUsa 657408
Cornwall, VtUsa 1,7031,058
Corpus Christi, TxUsa 1,569975
Corsicana, TxUsa 1,079670
Cortland, NyUsa 1,441895
Corvallis, OrUsa 2,4161,501
Covington, LaUsa 1,216756
Covington, TnUsa 692430
Crete, NeUsa 286178
Crow Agency, MtUsa 1,199745
ChimbayUzbekistan 10,2526,371
CimbajUzbekistan 10,2526,371
CaracasVenezuela 4,3282,689
Ciudad BolivarVenezuela 4,7462,950
CoroVenezuela 4,0812,536
ChipataZambia 13,9938,695
ChomaZambia 13,7798,562
ChipingeZimbabwe 14,4708,992


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -