Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 7,3984,597
LuandaAngola 12,0617,495
LuenaAngola 12,8287,972
La PlataArgentina 9,2555,751
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 7,6434,750
La RiojaArgentina 8,3545,191
LaboulayeArgentina 8,9645,571
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 10,4216,476
Las LomitasArgentina 8,1145,042
Launceston WsoAustralia 15,0629,359
LavertonAustralia 15,0979,381
LearmonthAustralia 16,65610,350
LongreachAustralia 14,3378,909
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 14,3368,909
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 13,6148,460
Low HeadAustralia 15,0749,367
LinzAustria 7,7854,838
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 6,2293,871
LerwickUk 6,2283,870
La PazBolivia 6,9664,329
LavrasBrazil 8,5895,337
LencoisBrazil 8,0475,001
LinharesBrazil 8,7325,426
LondrinaBrazil 8,4395,244
LomBulgaria 8,6295,362
La Ronge, SkCanada 1,7351,078
La Tuque, QcCanada 1,000621
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 3,2141,997
Langara, BcCanada 3,2061,992
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 1,267787
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 1,7361,079
London, OnCanada 1,041647
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 3,2312,008
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 1,7861,110
Lytton, BcCanada 2,3501,461
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 7,0694,393
La Serena-La FloridaChile 8,2735,141
LanzhouChina 11,2006,960
Lhasa, TibetChina 12,0837,508
Las GaviotasColombia 4,6922,916
LimonCosta Rica 3,6612,275
LarnacaCyprus 9,9626,190
LimassolCyprus 9,9476,181
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 13,4408,352
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 12,7977,952
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 6,9274,305
La RomanaDominican Republic 3,4752,160
La VegaDominican Republic 3,3102,057
Las AmericasDominican Republic 3,4302,132
LuperonDominican Republic 3,2212,002
La ConcordiaEcuador 4,8343,004
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 5,2753,278
LuxorEgypt 10,7276,666
Los AndesEl Salvador 3,0991,926
Laucala BayFiji 11,1646,937
LappeenrantaFinland 7,4624,637
Le MansFrance 6,9734,333
LilleFrance 6,9894,343
LyonFrance 7,4094,604
LambarnGabon 11,2126,967
LastourvilleGabon 11,4247,099
LibrevilleGabon 11,0576,871
LeipzigGermany 7,4624,637
LindenbergGermany 7,4974,659
LamiaGreece 8,9825,582
LarissaGreece 8,9225,544
LemnosGreece 9,0545,626
LimnosGreece 9,0605,630
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 4,1612,586
LabeGuinea 8,4605,257
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 6,4193,989
La CeibaHonduras 2,9421,828
La MesaHonduras 2,9521,834
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 11,5527,178
LudhianaIndia 11,8947,391
Lampedusa IslandItaly 8,6325,364
LatinaItaly 8,1995,095
LatronicoItaly 8,5015,283
LecceItaly 8,6195,356
LodwarKenya 12,8918,010
Luang PrabangLaos 12,9958,075
LiepajaLatvia 7,5234,675
LaukuvaLithuania 7,6444,750
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 7,2324,494
LazaropoleMacedonia 8,6695,387
LabuanMalaysia 14,0388,724
LuqaMalta 8,7285,424
Le LamentinMartinique 4,3382,696
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 2,4641,531
LashioMyanmar 12,7517,924
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 13,3528,297
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 13,5778,437
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 13,1688,183
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 13,4618,365
Levin MafNew Zealand 12,9288,033
LincolnNew Zealand 13,3028,266
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 12,9888,071
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 12,9888,071
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 12,9888,071
LagosNigeria 10,0996,276
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 6,5974,099
LillehammerNorway 6,7304,182
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 11,7967,330
La VictoriaParaguay 7,9934,967
LimaPeru 6,1913,847
LegaspiPhilippines 12,8287,972
LisbonPortugal 6,8854,279
LeninbadRussia 10,7726,694
LevsiRussia 8,6085,349
LungiSierra Leone 8,5805,332
LjubljanaSlovenia 7,9634,948
LanzaroteSpain 7,1464,441
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 7,1424,438
LocarnoSwitzerland 7,6194,734
LuganoSwitzerland 7,6384,746
LatakiaSyria 10,0176,225
LampangThailand 13,2288,220
LoeiThailand 13,2688,245
Lop BuriThailand 13,5828,440
LomeTogo 9,9596,189
LeemingUk 6,5064,043
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 6,2293,871
London, EnglandUk 6,7344,184
London-GatwickUk 6,7564,198
LynehamUk 6,6324,121
L’VovUkraine 8,1815,084
LjubasevkaUkraine 8,6515,376
LozovajaUkraine 8,8315,488
LubnyUkraine 8,5915,338
LuckUkraine 8,1855,086
LuganskUkraine 8,9845,583
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 325202
La Harpe, IlUsa 229143
Lafayette, LaUsa 1,269789
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 1,269789
Lake City, FlUsa 1,600994
Lake Placid, NyUsa 1,6271,011
Laketown, UtUsa 1,437893
Lamar, MoUsa 394245
Lampasas, TxUsa 1,233766
Lancaster, WiUsa 283176
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 1,249776
Langdon, NdUsa 897557
Laramie, WyUsa 1,003623
Laredo, TexasUsa 1,6441,022
Larned, KsUsa 603375
Las Animas, CoUsa 890553
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 1,9541,214
Laurel, MdUsa 1,438894
Lawrence, KsUsa 304189
Lawrence, MaUsa 1,8651,159
Le Mars, IaUsa 253157
Lebanon, MoUsa 397247
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 283176
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 609378
Leitchfield, KyUsa 775482
Lenoir, NcUsa 1,181734
Lewisburg, TnUsa 929578
Lewisburg, WvUsa 1,202747
Lewiston, IdUsa 1,9391,205
Lewiston, MeUsa 1,9431,208
Lexington, MoUsa 283176
Lexington, VaUsa 1,284798
Libby, MtUsa 1,8761,166
Lincoln, NeUsa 270168
Lincoln, VaUsa 1,355842
Lisbon, NdUsa 607377
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 767476
Llano, TxUsa 1,265786
Lodgepole, NeUsa 783487
Long Beach, CaUsa 2,3111,436
Los Angeles, CaUsa 2,3061,433
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 2,3251,445
Los Lunas, NmUsa 1,364848
Louisburg, NcUsa 1,487924
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 771479
Louisville, MsUsa 1,034642
Loup City, NeUsa 444276
Lowville, NyUsa 1,503934
Lubbock, TexasUsa 1,133704
Luling, TxUsa 1,366849
Lusk, WyUsa 900560
Lynchburg, VaUsa 1,324823
LivingstoneZambia 13,7448,541
LundaziZambia 13,9478,667
LusakaZambia 13,7948,572
Lusaka Int.Zambia 13,7858,566


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -