Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 11,1256,913
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 11,1016,898
MilianaAlgeria 7,8604,884
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 12,4267,722
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,7269,151
Malarg EArgentina 8,9105,537
MaquinchaoArgentina 9,5415,929
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,5645,943
Marcos JuarezArgentina 8,8625,507
MendozaArgentina 8,6555,379
Mendoza AeroArgentina 8,6525,376
Monte CaserosArgentina 8,7975,467
Mackay MoAustralia 13,7748,559
Macquarie IslandAustralia 14,6849,125
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 16,16210,043
MeekatharraAustralia 16,64610,344
Melbourne (airport)Australia 15,0829,372
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 15,0789,369
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,1429,409
Mount GambierAustralia 15,4139,578
Mount IsaAustralia 14,5519,042
MuharraqBahrain 11,6297,226
MinskBelarus 8,0194,983
MogilevBelarus 8,1245,048
MaunBotswana 13,6938,509
MacapaBrazil 6,2873,907
MacauBrazil 7,7524,817
MaceioBrazil 8,1985,094
MachadoBrazil 8,5745,328
ManausBrazil 6,0183,740
MarabaBrazil 6,8924,283
MaringaBrazil 8,4025,221
Monte AlegreBrazil 6,2703,896
Monte AzulBrazil 8,1785,082
Monte SantoBrazil 8,0064,975
MonteiroBrazil 7,9504,940
Montes ClarosBrazil 8,2515,127
Morada NovaBrazil 7,6204,735
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 7,9414,935
MamfeCameroon 10,6506,618
MarouaCameroon 10,6846,639
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,0141,873
Maniwaki, QcCanada 1,506936
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 1,557967
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 3,6502,268
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 2,8831,792
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 1,6201,006
Merry Island, BcCanada 2,4971,552
Moncton, NbCanada 2,3651,469
Mont Joli, QcCanada 2,1341,326
Montreal, QuebecCanada 1,6851,047
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 1,6591,031
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 1,340833
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 1,471914
Morden, MbCanada 918570
Muskoka, OnCanada 1,221759
MoundouChad 10,9736,819
MatecanaColombia 4,4542,768
MoroniComoros 14,6819,123
MosnovCzech Republic 7,8914,904
MarstalDenmark 7,1294,430
Melville HallDominica 4,2372,633
MichesDominican Republic 3,4212,126
MocaDominican Republic 3,2922,046
MoncionDominican Republic 3,2502,019
Monte CristiDominican Republic 3,1771,974
Monte PlataDominican Republic 3,3892,106
MilagroEcuador 5,0573,142
Mersa MatruhEgypt 9,9026,153
MinyaEgypt 10,3956,460
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 10,7566,684
MassawaEritrea 12,0437,484
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,8233,618
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,2054,477
MarseilleFrance 7,5784,709
MontpellierFrance 7,4884,653
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 5,7673,584
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 8,3545,192
MakokouGabon 11,3317,041
MayumbaGabon 11,4477,114
MitzicGabon 11,2066,963
MkamboGabon 11,3847,074
MoandaGabon 11,5227,160
MouilaGabon 11,3627,061
MagdeburgGermany 7,3684,579
MunichGermany 7,6424,749
MünsterGermany 7,1614,450
MethoniGreece 9,1065,659
MilosGreece 9,2815,767
MitiliniGreece 9,2095,722
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 9,2035,719
MacentaGuinea 8,8945,527
MamouGuinea 8,5475,311
Midway IslandHawaii 7,4854,651
MiskolcHungary 8,1525,066
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 13,8528,608
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,0907,513
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 13,1528,173
MusulipatnamIndia 13,5738,435
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 13,8598,612
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 13,4478,356
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 14,8479,226
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,5858,442
MashhadIran 10,9476,802
Malin HeadIreland 6,1213,804
M. CalamitaItaly 7,9564,944
Marina Di GinosaItaly 8,5295,300
Messina, SicilyItaly 8,6175,355
MilanItaly 7,6954,782
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 7,6494,753
Mount ArgentarioItaly 8,0294,989
ManIvory Coast 9,1435,682
MaebashiJapan 9,8266,106
MaizuruJapan 10,1086,281
MakurazakiJapan 10,7526,681
MatsueJapan 10,2216,351
MatsumotoJapan 9,8986,151
MatsuyamaJapan 10,3856,453
MinamidaitojimaJapan 11,2166,969
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,9256,167
MishimaJapan 9,9486,182
MitoJapan 9,7526,060
MiyakejimaJapan 10,0056,217
MiyakoJapan 9,3855,832
MiyakojimaJapan 11,6217,221
MiyakonojoJapan 10,6696,630
MiyazakiJapan 10,6326,607
MombetsuJapan 8,9075,535
MoriokaJapan 9,4235,855
MuroranJapan 9,2045,719
MurotomisakiJapan 10,3696,443
MutsuJapan 9,2815,768
Ma’AnJordan 10,5046,527
MafraqJordan 10,3306,419
MombasaKenya 13,7808,563
MinicoyLakshadweep 14,3128,894
MaseruLesotho 14,6189,084
MonroviaLiberia 8,9905,587
MisratahLibya 9,0385,616
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 15,2329,465
MaintiranoMadagascar 15,2379,469
MananjaryMadagascar 15,8099,824
MorondavaMadagascar 15,4249,585
MakhangaMalawi 14,4178,959
MangochiMalawi 14,2728,869
MwmosaMalawi 14,4218,961
MzimbaMalawi 13,9508,669
MzuzuMalawi 13,9498,668
MalaccaMalaysia 14,8879,251
MersingMalaysia 14,8159,206
MiriMalaysia 14,1978,822
MaleMaldives 14,7679,176
MenakaMali 9,3205,792
MoptiMali 8,9075,535
MajuroMarshall Islands 9,8966,149
MazatlanMexico 2,3571,464
MeridaMexico 2,3191,441
Mexico CityMexico 2,5161,564
MonterreyMexico 1,8671,160
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 2,5301,572
MaantyMongolia 9,9206,164
MandalgoviMongolia 10,1086,281
MatadMongolia 9,7386,051
MurenMongolia 9,7886,083
MarrakechMorocco 7,4114,606
MeknesMorocco 7,4554,633
MideltMorocco 7,5934,719
MaputoMozambique 14,8389,220
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 14,7409,159
MandalayMyanmar 12,8818,005
MeiktilaMyanmar 13,0128,086
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 13,8848,628
MindatMyanmar 12,9758,063
MonywaMyanmar 12,8828,005
MyeikMyanmar 13,8848,628
MyitkyinaMyanmar 12,4907,761
MaastrichtNetherlands 7,1234,427
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 13,5958,448
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,9398,041
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 12,7227,905
Milford SoundNew Zealand 13,6748,497
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 12,7027,893
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 12,8567,989
MolesworthNew Zealand 13,1568,175
MotuekaNew Zealand 13,1178,151
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 13,1288,158
Mt CookNew Zealand 13,4708,371
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 13,2808,252
ManaguaNicaragua 3,3422,077
MasatepeNicaragua 3,3732,096
MagariaNiger 10,0676,256
Maine SoroaNiger 10,2926,395
MaradiNiger 9,8886,144
MaiduguriNigeria 10,4846,515
MakurdiNigeria 10,4376,486
MinnaNigeria 10,1336,297
Mokp’oNorth Korea 10,5946,584
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 6,5564,074
MajisOman 12,0647,497
MasirahOman 12,5427,794
Muscat  Oman 12,2187,592
MultanPakistan 11,8937,390
MurreePakistan 11,5217,160
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,9058,019
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,8434,874
MoyobambaPeru 5,5553,452
MactanPhilippines 13,0858,131
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 12,8337,975
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 6,7504,194
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 11,6027,209
MagadanRussia 7,3314,556
MahackalaRussia 9,8436,117
Malye KarmakulyRussia 7,0824,401
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 7,0824,401
MarkovoRussia 6,1723,836
MinusinskRussia 9,4115,848
MogocaRussia 8,9515,562
MoscowRussia 8,2575,131
MurmanskRussia 6,9754,334
MadinahSaudi Arabia 11,2386,983
MatamSenegal 8,0745,017
MogadishuSomalia 13,6508,482
MadridSpain 7,1804,462
Madrid (b)Spain 7,1754,459
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 7,7554,819
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 7,3524,569
MelillaSpain 7,5554,695
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 7,5454,689
MalakalSudan 12,0607,494
MbabaneSwaziland 14,7469,163
MontreuxSwitzerland 7,4834,650
Mae Hong SonThailand 13,1468,169
Mae SariangThailand 13,2708,246
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 13,4198,339
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 13,2878,257
MalatyaTurkey 9,8696,132
MersinTurkey 9,8436,117
MuglaTurkey 9,4655,882
Manchester, EnglandUk 6,5104,046
ManstonUk 6,8384,249
MeloUruguay 9,1555,689
MercedesUruguay 9,0775,640
MontevideoUruguay 9,3135,787
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 1,321821
Madison, FlUsa 1,509938
Madison, InUsa 786488
Madison, NeUsa 283176
Madison, WisconsinUsa 397247
Manhattan, KsUsa 400249
Manitowoc, WiUsa 565351
Marble Hill, MoUsa 566352
Marengo, IlUsa 389242
Marion, InUsa 642399
Marion, NcUsa 1,181734
Marquette, MichiganUsa 739459
Marshall, TxUsa 1,002622
Martinsburg, WvUsa 1,355842
Mc Grath, AkUsa 4,5992,858
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 1,017632
Mcgill, NvUsa 1,7981,118
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 580361
Mcminnville, TnUsa 944586
Mcpherson, KsUsa 491305
Medford, WiUsa 482300
Mellette, SdUsa 580360
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 788490
Mena, ArUsa 727452
Meridian, MississippiUsa 1,111691
Mexia, TxUsa 1,124699
Mexico, MoUsa 315196
Miami, FloridaUsa 2,1361,328
Midland, TxUsa 1,309813
Milan, MnUsa 430267
Milbank, SdUsa 476296
Miles City, MontanaUsa 1,117694
Milford, DeUsa 1,604997
Milledgeville, GaUsa 1,335830
Millen, GaUsa 1,418881
Millport, OhUsa 1,058657
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 1,8621,157
Milwaukee, WiUsa 499310
Minden, NeUsa 451280
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 374233
Minonk, IlUsa 392244
Missoula, MtUsa 1,7291,074
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 1,300808
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 261162
Monmouth, IlUsa 229143
Monroe, NcUsa 1,348837
Montevideo, MnUsa 430267
Montgomery AlUsa 1,211753
Montrose, CoUsa 1,286799
Moorestown, NjUsa 1,577980
Morehead City, NcUsa 1,6211,008
Morganton, NcUsa 1,181734
Moro, OrUsa 2,2371,390
Morris, MnUsa 531330
Morrison, IlUsa 308191
Mount Airy, NcUsa 1,198745
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 891554
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 190118
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 757470
Mount Washington, NhUsa 1,8401,143
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 559347
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 892554
Muskegon, MiUsa 634394
Muskogee, OkUsa 660410
MaiquetiaVenezuela 4,3132,680
MaracaiboVenezuela 4,0542,519
MaracayVenezuela 4,3072,676
MaturinVenezuela 4,6222,872
Mene GrandeVenezuela 4,1692,591
MeridaVenezuela 4,2762,657
MagoyeZambia 13,7648,553
MansaZambia 13,5098,395
MbalaZambia 13,5378,412
MfuweZambia 13,9198,650
MisamfuZambia 13,6268,467
MonguZambia 13,3448,292
MpikaZambia 13,7778,561
Msekera AgrometZambia 13,9998,699
Mt MakuluZambia 13,7868,566
MumbwaZambia 13,6638,491
MwinilungaZambia 13,1988,201
MasvingoZimbabwe 14,3168,896


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -