Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 10,0196,226
Port BlairAndaman Islands 14,0648,739
ParanaArgentina 8,8325,489
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 8,7615,444
PehuajoArgentina 9,1945,713
PergaminoArgentina 9,0425,619
PigeArgentina 9,3545,813
Pilar ObsArgentina 8,6925,402
PosadasArgentina 8,5865,335
PresidenciaArgentina 8,3295,176
Puente Del IncaArgentina 8,6175,355
Punta IndioArgentina 9,3205,791
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 17,18510,679
Port HedlandAustralia 16,17910,054
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 5,6833,532
ParakouBenin 9,8356,112
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 8,1075,038
ParacatuBrazil 8,1115,040
ParanaBrazil 7,6264,739
ParanaguaBrazil 8,7845,458
ParanaibaBrazil 8,0915,028
ParintinsBrazil 6,1643,830
ParnaibaBrazil 7,2054,477
Passo FundoBrazil 8,8425,495
Patos De MinasBrazil 8,2585,132
PaulistanaBrazil 7,6814,773
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 7,9954,968
Pedra AzulBrazil 8,3545,191
PeixeBrazil 7,5374,683
PetrolinaBrazil 7,8344,868
PicosBrazil 7,5654,701
PiraiBrazil 8,7825,457
PirenopolisBrazil 7,8594,884
PompeuBrazil 8,4065,224
Ponta PoraBrazil 8,1265,049
Porto De MozBrazil 6,3653,956
Porto UniaoBrazil 8,7165,416
Porto VelhoBrazil 6,3633,954
Porto-AlegreBrazil 9,0705,636
Porto-NacionalBrazil 7,4124,606
PosseBrazil 7,8584,883
PlevenBulgaria 8,7385,430
PlovdivBulgaria 8,8485,498
Phnom PenhCambodia 13,8168,585
Peace River, AbCanada 2,3651,469
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 3,0001,864
Penticton, BcCanada 2,1921,362
Petawawa, OnCanada 1,398869
Peterborough, OnCanada 1,279795
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 1,133704
Port Alberni, BcCanada 2,5681,596
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 2,7901,734
Port Hardy, BcCanada 2,7621,716
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 996619
Prince Albert, SkCanada 1,579981
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 2,5421,580
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 3,0401,889
Princeton, BcCanada 1,274792
ParronChile 8,7505,437
Puerto AysenChile 9,8886,145
Puerto MonttChile 9,4555,875
Punta ArenasChile 10,7376,672
PingbianChina 11,4567,119
PeralesColombia 4,5172,807
Pto.CarrenoColombia 4,7072,925
PuntarenasCosta Rica 3,6152,246
PragueCzech Republic 7,6544,756
PedernalesDominican Republic 3,3422,077
PimentelDominican Republic 3,3372,074
PoloDominican Republic 3,3642,091
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 3,2582,024
PichilingueEcuador 4,9523,077
PortoviejoEcuador 4,9173,055
PuyoEcuador 5,0413,133
Port-SaidEgypt 10,2046,341
ParisFrance 7,0514,381
PerpignanFrance 7,4724,643
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 18,49211,491
Port-GentilGabon 11,0886,890
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 4,7362,943
PotsdamGermany 7,4294,616
PatrasGreece 8,9945,589
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 4,0682,528
Prins Christian SundGreenland 3,9672,465
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 4,1622,586
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 3,2742,034
Puerto LempiraHonduras 3,0761,911
PecsHungary 8,1795,082
PambanIndia 14,3188,897
PuneIndia 13,2138,211
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 15,2879,499
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 14,8539,230
PadovaItaly 7,8554,881
Paganella MountainItaly 7,7514,817
Palermo, SicilyItaly 8,4805,270
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 8,4625,258
PantelleriaItaly 8,4905,276
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 7,8044,850
PerdasdefoguItaly 8,1145,042
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 8,0605,009
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 8,2125,103
PiacenzaItaly 7,7604,822
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 7,8884,902
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 7,9504,940
Ponza IslandItaly 8,2495,126
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 8,4465,248
Pratica Di MareItaly 8,1625,072
PrizziItaly 8,5175,293
PakseLaos 13,4078,331
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 14,6199,084
PamplemoussesMauritius 16,40710,196
PlaisanceMauritius 16,44410,219
PohnpeiMicronesia 10,9736,819
PodgoricaMontenegro 8,5195,294
PatheinMyanmar 13,4758,373
PutaoMyanmar 12,2737,627
PyiMyanmar 13,2448,230
PoindimieNew Caledonia 12,4267,722
PaeroaNew Zealand 12,6967,889
Palmerston NNew Zealand 12,8858,007
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 12,8848,006
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 12,9658,056
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 12,6427,856
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 12,7777,940
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 3,2041,991
Port HarcourtNigeria 10,5316,544
PohangNorth Korea 10,3426,427
PyongyangNorth Korea 10,2096,344
PadidanPakistan 12,1837,571
PanjgurPakistan 12,0617,495
ParachinarPakistan 11,4687,126
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 12,2237,595
PeshawarPakistan 11,4827,135
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 13,1128,148
PilarParaguay 8,4325,239
PiscoPeru 6,4013,978
PiuraPeru 5,3633,333
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 6,5204,052
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 13,4238,341
PoznanPoland 7,6234,737
PrzemyslPoland 8,1235,048
Penhas DouradasPortugal 6,9004,288
PortalegrePortugal 6,9774,336
Porto Portugal 6,7834,215
PavelecRussia 8,5045,284
PecoraRussia 7,8874,901
PermRussia 8,6035,346
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 7,4354,620
PetrozavodskRussia 7,6124,730
PjatigorskRussia 9,5645,943
PoronajskRussia 8,5035,284
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 9,1725,699
Providenja BayRussia 5,4463,384
PskovRussia 7,7304,803
PodorSenegal 7,8634,886
PopradSlovakia 8,0525,003
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 14,7209,147
PretoriaSouth Africa 14,4628,987
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 7,6744,769
PuttalamSri Lanka 14,4648,988
Port SudanSudan 11,5477,175
ParamariboSuriname 5,4953,415
PiteňSweden 6,8924,283
PalmyraSyria 10,2386,362
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 8,7285,424
PhetchabunThailand 13,3928,322
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 13,3738,310
PhraeThailand 13,2308,221
PhuketThailand 14,3848,939
Phuket (airport)Thailand 14,3588,922
Prachin BuriThailand 13,6458,479
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 13,9238,652
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 4,6612,897
Plymouth, EnglandUk 6,5654,079
PoltavaUkraine 8,6935,402
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 9,0965,653
PradoUruguay 9,3145,788
Punta Del EsteUruguay 9,3795,828
Palestine, IlUsa 556345
Pana, IlUsa 454282
Paoli, InUsa 707440
Paris, IlUsa 505314
Park Rapids, MnUsa 607377
Pascagoula, MsUsa 1,323822
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 1,107688
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 820510
Pawhuska, OkUsa 589366
Pawnee City, NeUsa 261162
Pendleton, OrUsa 2,0721,287
Pensacola, FlUsa 1,358844
Peoria, IlUsa 346215
Perry, OkUsa 680423
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 1,559969
Philo, OhUsa 995618
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 1,8491,149
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 630391
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 825513
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 609378
Pipestone, MnUsa 350218
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 1,131703
Plainfield, NjUsa 1,6401,019
Plymouth, MaUsa 1,8971,179
Pocahontas, ArUsa 657408
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 1,565972
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 609378
Pontiac, IlUsa 393244
Pontotoc, MsUsa 907564
Port Angeles, WaUsa 2,4091,497
Port Arthur, TxUsa 1,288801
Port Jervis, NyUsa 1,557967
Port Townsend, WaUsa 2,4091,497
Portage, WiUsa 468291
Portland, MaineUsa 1,9181,192
Portland, OregonUsa 2,3621,468
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 267166
Prescott, ArUsa 840522
Priest River, IdUsa 1,9671,222
Princess Anne, MdUsa 1,556967
Princeton, InUsa 622387
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 1,8411,144
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 993617
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 4,7622,959
PetaukeZambia 13,9398,662


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -