Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 9,9946,211
YardmiliAzerbaijan 10,2766,385
YevlaxAzerbaijan 10,0636,253
YaoundeCameroon 10,9746,819
YokoCameroon 10,9126,781
Yarmouth, NsCanada 2,2571,402
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 2,7011,678
Yorkton, SkCanada 1,274792
YanjiChina 9,6846,018
YichangChina 11,5857,199
YinchuanChina 10,8956,770
YiningChina 10,4976,523
YariguiesColombia 4,3102,678
YamasaDominican Republic 3,3782,099
YasicaDominican Republic 3,2672,030
YazdIran 11,2146,968
YakushimaJapan 10,8176,722
YamagataJapan 9,5935,961
YamaguchiJapan 10,4216,476
YokkaichiJapan 10,0896,270
YokohamaJapan 9,8806,140
YonagoJapan 10,2106,344
YonagunijimaJapan 11,7627,309
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 12,2717,625
YeMyanmar 13,5918,446
YolaNigeria 10,6386,610
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 10,5416,550
YurimaguasPeru 5,5663,459
YekaterinburgRussia 8,8195,480
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,7145,415
YerbentTurkmenistan 10,5976,585
Yakima, WaUsa 2,2081,372
Yakutat, AkUsa 3,7112,306
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 1,430888
York, PaUsa 1,410876
Youngstown/ OhUsa 1,082673
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 2,0971,303


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -