Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (H selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with H

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
HeratAfghanistan 11,2396,984
Hassi MessaoudAlgeria 8,4665,261
HuamboAngola 12,5567,802
Halls Creek, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,3299,526
Hobart (airport)Australia 15,0899,376
Hobart, TasmaniaAustralia 15,1049,386
Hughenden, QueenslandAustralia 14,1728,807
Horta, FaialAzores 5,4133,364
Haines Junction, YukonCanada 3,6322,257
Halifax, Nova ScotiaCanada 2,4531,524
Halifax, Stanfield Inter, NsCanada 2,4561,526
Hamilton, OnCanada 1,140709
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland And LabradorCanada 2,7901,734
Harrow, OnCanada 893555
Hay River, NtCanada 2,6161,626
Hope, BcCanada 2,3241,444
HaikouChina 12,7437,919
HailarChina 9,4075,846
HamiChina 10,6086,592
HetanChina 11,2446,987
HavanaCuba 2,3131,438
Hato MayorDominican Republic 3,4292,131
HigueyDominican Republic 3,4772,161
Hondo ValleDominican Republic 3,2802,038
HelwanEgypt 10,2766,386
HurguadaEgypt 10,6566,622
HoyvÝk/ TˇrshavnFaroe Islands 5,8713,648
HelsinkiFinland 7,3944,595
Helsinki, VantaaFinland 7,3964,596
HaoFrench Polynesia 8,2205,108
HamburgGermany 7,1824,463
Hamburg-FuhlsbuttelGermany 7,1814,462
HannoverGermany 7,2424,500
HelgolandGermany 7,0334,371
Hohenpei▀enberg, BavariaGermany 7,6344,744
Heraklion, CreteGreece 9,4405,866
HolsteinsborgGreenland 3,7152,308
Hilo, (Big Island), HawaiiHawaii 6,2133,861
Honolulu, OahuHawaii 6,3443,942
Hofn, Holar I HornafirdiIceland 5,3953,353
Hyderabad, Andhra PradeshIndia 13,4068,331
HaifaIsrael 10,2226,352
HaboroJapan 8,9885,585
HachijojimaJapan 10,0796,263
HachinoheJapan 9,3325,799
HagiJapan 10,4006,463
HakodateJapan 9,2585,753
HamadaJapan 10,3226,414
HamamatsuJapan 10,0466,243
HikoneJapan 10,0766,261
HimejiJapan 10,1986,337
HiradoJapan 10,5896,580
HirooJapan 9,0845,645
HiroshimaJapan 10,3496,431
HitaJapan 10,5266,541
HitoyoshiJapan 10,6396,611
HunLibya 9,3465,808
HomboriMali 9,0455,620
HomalinMyanmar 12,5797,817
Hpa-AnMyanmar 13,4308,346
Hanmer ForestNew Zealand 13,2108,209
HighbankNew Zealand 13,3498,295
HokitikaNew Zealand 13,3548,298
Hokonui ForestNew Zealand 13,7098,519
HororataNew Zealand 13,3318,284
HyderabadPakistan 12,3487,673
HuanucoPeru 5,9883,721
HelPoland 7,5604,698
Habarovsk/ NovyRussia 8,9165,540
Hanty-MansijskRussia 8,5045,285
HatangaRussia 7,3304,555
Hoseda-HardRussia 7,7284,802
Hutts GateSaint Helena 11,0116,842
HailSaudi Arabia 11,0726,880
HurbanovoSlovakia 8,0344,993
Honiara, GuadalcanalSolomon Islands 12,0617,495
HaejuSouth Korea 10,3106,407
HyesanSouth Korea 9,8806,140
HambantotaSri Lanka 14,6909,129
HalaibSudan 11,2747,006
Halfa El GedidaSudan 11,8277,349
HudeibaSudan 11,5207,159
HaparandaSweden 6,9484,318
HarnosandSweden 6,9474,317
HamaSyria 10,1066,280
HassakahSyria 10,1776,324
Hua HinThailand 13,8398,599
HakkariTurkey 10,2156,348
Hull, EnglandUk 6,6084,106
HersonUkraine 8,8655,509
Hmel’NickijUkraine 8,3615,195
Hallettsville, TxUsa 1,377855
Hanover, NhUsa 1,7831,108
Harrisburg, IlUsa 559347
Harrisburg, PennsylvaniaUsa 1,418881
Hart, MiUsa 682424
Hartford/ Bradley, CtUsa 1,7361,079
Hartington, NeUsa 322200
Hawkinsville, GaUsa 1,368850
Hay Springs, NeUsa 786488
Hays, KsUsa 534332
Healdsburg, CaUsa 2,4951,551
Hebron, NeUsa 404251
Helena, MtUsa 1,566973
Hemlock, NyUsa 1,296805
Henderson, NcUsa 1,487924
Hendersonville, NcUsa 1,248776
Hermit, CoUsa 1,205749
Hernando, MsUsa 811504
Highland Home, AlUsa 1,259782
Highmore, SdUsa 580360
Hightstown, NjUsa 1,577980
Hillsboro, IlUsa 485301
Hillsdale, MiUsa 719447
Holly, CoUsa 814506
Homer, AkUsa 4,3742,718
Hoopeston, IlUsa 516320
Hopkinsville, KyUsa 742461
Horton, KsUsa 262163
Hot Springs, SdUsa 786488
Hot Springs, VaUsa 1,229764
Houghton Lake, MiUsa 794494
Houma, LaUsa 1,353841
Houston, TexasUsa 1,295805
Huntington/ Tri-State, WvUsa 1,009627
Huntsville, AlUsa 973605
Huron, SdUsa 488303
HanoiVietnam 12,7737,937
Ho Chi MinhVietnam 13,8348,596
HarareZimbabwe 14,1908,818


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -