Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,0706,879
ShkoderAlbania 8,5565,317
SkikdaAlgeria 8,1445,061
SaltaArgentina 7,9314,929
San AntonioArgentina 9,5955,962
San LuisArgentina 8,7745,452
San RafaelArgentina 8,8485,498
Santa RosaArgentina 9,1845,707
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,2765,143
SarmientoArgentina 9,9886,207
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,3868,940
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,3798,935
SalzburgAustria 7,7494,815
SakiAzerbaijan 10,0056,217
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,2366,361
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,1206,288
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,1733,215
SaveBenin 9,9206,165
Santa CruzBolivia 7,3034,538
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,3545,192
SalvadorBrazil 8,2825,146
Santa MariaBrazil 8,9205,543
SantaremBrazil 6,2693,896
SantosBrazil 8,7595,443
Sao CarlosBrazil 8,4935,277
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,8264,242
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,7714,829
Sao JoaquimBrazil 8,9705,574
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,7315,426
Sao LourencoBrazil 8,6675,386
Sao LuisBrazil 6,9784,336
Sao MateusBrazil 8,6845,397
São PauloBrazil 8,7025,408
Sao SimaoBrazil 8,4625,259
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,1853,843
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,9484,939
SerrinhaBrazil 8,1325,053
Sete LagoasBrazil 8,4745,266
SobralBrazil 7,3604,574
SoureBrazil 6,5234,054
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 7,7024,786
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,3065,783
SurubimBrazil 8,0444,999
SadovoBulgaria 8,8605,505
SandanskiBulgaria 8,8145,477
SofiaBulgaria 8,7315,426
SiemreapCambodia 13,6528,483
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,7411,704
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 1,583984
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 2,2701,410
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 3,1071,931
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,1161,936
Sarnia, OnCanada 2,3061,433
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 1,540957
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 914568
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,4531,524
Scott, SkCanada 1,6601,032
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 2,3131,438
Shearwater, NsCanada 2,4581,528
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 1,8181,130
Shingle Point, YtCanada 3,9532,456
Simcoe, OnCanada 925575
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 964599
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,1681,347
Smithers, BcCanada 2,8521,773
Stephenville, NfCanada 2,8381,764
Summerside, PeCanada 2,4321,511
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 1,453903
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 1,460908
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 2,7221,692
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,9664,329
SalCape Verde 7,1904,468
SantiagoChile 8,6675,386
SewellChile 8,7385,430
ShanghaiChina 11,1616,935
ShantouChina 12,1487,549
ShenyangChina 10,0326,234
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 3,4212,126
Simon BolivarColombia 3,8742,407
San JoseCosta Rica 3,6372,260
SibenikCroatia 8,2175,106
SplitCroatia 8,2665,136
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,3154,545
StudsgårdDenmark 6,9674,329
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 3,3132,059
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 3,4562,148
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 3,3932,109
SalcedoDominican Republic 3,3012,051
SamanaDominican Republic 3,3842,103
San CristobalDominican Republic 3,4092,118
San J. MatasDominican Republic 3,2762,036
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 3,3702,094
San JuanDominican Republic 3,3032,052
San R. YumaDominican Republic 3,4942,171
SanchezDominican Republic 3,3662,092
SantiagoDominican Republic 3,2752,035
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 3,2322,008
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 3,4172,123
San GabrielEcuador 4,8212,996
SalloumEgypt 9,7596,064
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,9736,198
SohagEgypt 10,5886,579
St. KatrineEgypt 10,5406,550
San SalvadorEl Salvador 3,1231,941
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,9286,791
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,9144,296
StrasbourgFrance 7,3864,590
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,8973,665
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 5,6053,483
SukhumiGeorgia 9,5655,944
SchleswigGermany 7,0994,412
StuttgartGermany 7,4624,637
SamosGreece 9,3425,805
Skiros IslandGreece 9,0965,653
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,3645,819
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,8332,382
SiguiriGuinea 8,7125,414
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 3,0111,871
SzegedHungary 8,2635,134
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,9934,967
StykkisholmurIceland 5,0283,124
SagarIndia 12,7037,894
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 11,5257,162
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,1098,146
SemnanIran 10,8076,716
ShahroudIran 10,7776,697
ShirazIran 11,3867,076
ShannonIreland 6,1513,822
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,7164,795
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,3735,203
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,6655,384
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,8344,868
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,9834,961
Scuro MountainItaly 8,5835,334
SigonellaItaly 8,6375,367
SassandraIvory Coast 9,4415,867
SagaJapan 10,5626,563
SaigoJapan 10,1386,300
SakaiJapan 10,2046,341
SakataJapan 9,5615,941
SapporoJapan 9,1205,667
SaseboJapan 10,5996,586
SendaiJapan 9,5635,943
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 10,4786,511
ShimonosekiJapan 10,4676,504
ShinjoJapan 9,5515,935
ShionomisakiJapan 10,2686,381
ShirakawaJapan 9,7006,027
ShizuokaJapan 9,9896,207
SumotoJapan 10,2316,358
SuttsuJapan 9,1995,716
SuwaJapan 9,9096,157
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,4925,277
SavannakhetLaos 13,2888,257
SiauliaiLithuania 7,6674,765
SiluteLithuania 7,6274,740
SkopjeMacedonia 8,6895,399
Sambaba SudMadagascar 15,4029,571
SalimaMalawi 14,1688,804
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,8358,597
SibuMalaysia 14,5009,011
SanMali 8,9325,551
SegouMali 8,8195,480
SikassoMali 9,0065,597
St. BrandonMauritius 16,23410,088
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,8241,755
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,1876,330
SainshandMongolia 10,1176,287
SafiMorocco 7,2764,521
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,3904,592
SittweMyanmar 13,1258,156
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,9168,026
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,6334,122
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,9143,675
SaiqOman 12,2467,610
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,7067,895
SurOman 12,3727,688
SialkotPakistan 11,6957,267
SibbiPakistan 11,8877,386
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,4635,259
San Juan De MarconaPeru 6,6084,106
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,0498,109
SandomierzPoland 8,0004,971
SniezkaPoland 7,6884,777
SuwalkiPoland 7,7914,841
SzczecinPoland 7,4394,623
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,0034,352
Santa MariaPortugal 5,7623,581
San JuanPuerto Rico 3,6692,280
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 16,32610,145
Satu MareRomania 8,2885,151
SibiuRomania 8,5145,291
SulinaRomania 8,8595,505
SadrinskRussia 8,9545,564
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,6294,741
SalekhardRussia 7,8824,898
SaratovRussia 8,9555,565
SejmcanRussia 7,0194,362
SelagoncyRussia 7,7944,843
Simusir IslandRussia 8,2505,126
SkovorodinoRussia 8,8035,471
SmolenskRussia 8,1385,057
SociRussia 9,4695,884
SortovalaRussia 7,4994,660
SuntarRussia 8,1505,065
SurgutRussia 8,5275,299
SverdlovskRussia 8,8155,478
SyktyvkarRussia 8,1015,034
St MaartenSaint Martin 3,9012,424
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,8406,736
SeychellesSeychelles 14,9009,259
SingaporeSingapore 14,9249,274
SliacSlovakia 8,0264,987
SeoulSouth Korea 10,3016,401
SineijuSouth Korea 10,1606,314
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,0134,358
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,1094,417
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,9784,336
SevilleSpain 7,2034,476
SennarSudan 11,8517,364
ShambatSudan 11,5947,205
ShendiSudan 11,5637,186
StenseleSweden 6,7524,196
StockholmSweden 7,1814,463
StorlienSweden 6,6654,142
SundsvallSweden 6,9344,309
SantisSwitzerland 7,5754,707
SongeaTanzania 14,0148,708
Sakon NakhonThailand 13,2378,226
SongkhlaThailand 14,4078,953
Suphan BuriThailand 13,6288,469
Surat ThaniThailand 14,2318,843
SurinThailand 13,5008,389
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,5845,956
SokodeTogo 9,7426,054
SfaxTunisia 8,5605,319
SousseTunisia 8,4755,266
SamsunTurkey 9,5215,917
SiirtTurkey 10,1006,276
SivasTurkey 9,6966,025
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,9666,814
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,4514,009
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,0503,760
SarataUkraine 8,7805,456
SarnyUkraine 8,1915,090
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,1125,662
SumyUkraine 8,5875,336
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,9307,414
SaltoUruguay 8,9005,530
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 2,3851,482
Safford, AzUsa 1,7261,072
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 1,7841,108
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,8391,143
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 416258
Saint Paul, NeUsa 368229
Saint Peter, MnUsa 276171
Salem, InUsa 707440
Salem, OrUsa 2,3951,488
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 1,532952
San Angelo, TexasUsa 1,285798
San Antonio, TexasUsa 1,403872
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 2,2931,425
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 2,4891,547
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 3,6702,280
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 2,4841,544
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 610379
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 2,4511,523
Santa Maria, CaUsa 2,4431,518
Santuck, ScUsa 1,248776
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 922573
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 1,520945
Scott City, KsUsa 741460
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 826514
Scottsburg, InUsa 707440
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 2,3551,463
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 2,3511,461
Sedan, KsUsa 536333
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 2,3521,462
Selma, AlUsa 1,213754
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 1,7231,071
Seymour, InUsa 707440
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 837520
Sheridan, WyUsa 1,137707
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 1,010628
Sioux City, IaUsa 246153
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 340211
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 610379
Southport, NcUsa 1,607999
Sparta, IlUsa 505314
Spencer, WvUsa 1,109689
Spickard, MoUsa 14389
Spokane, WaUsa 2,0001,243
Spooner, WiUsa 498309
Springfield, IlUsa 384239
Springfield, MissouriUsa 479297
St Paul Island, AkUsa 5,4883,410
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 448278
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 417259
Stambaugh, MiUsa 646402
Stamford, CtUsa 1,6401,019
State College, PaUsa 1,323822
State University, MsUsa 1,034642
State University, NmUsa 1,590988
Staunton, VaUsa 1,298807
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 1,111690
Steffenville, MoUsa 220137
Stockton, CaUsa 2,3851,482
Storm Lake, IaUsa 178111
Storrs, CtUsa 1,7731,102
Subiaco, ArUsa 727452
Summerville, ScUsa 1,519944
Sunnyside, WaUsa 2,1631,344
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 287178
Syracuse, NeUsa 205128
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 1,449901
SamarkandUzbekistan 10,7796,698
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 4,2882,665
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 4,5442,824
Santa ElenaVenezuela 5,2243,246
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,4554,632
SocotraYemen 13,1348,162
SenangaZambia 13,4138,335
SerenjeZambia 13,7788,562
SeshekeZambia 13,5948,448
SolweziZambia 13,3898,320


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -