Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Des Moines, Iowa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Des Moines, Iowa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Des Moines, Iowa with (K selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with K

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
KabulAfghanistan 11,3767,069
KandaharAfghanistan 11,6277,225
KhostAfghanistan 11,5217,159
KunduzAfghanistan 11,1416,923
King George Island, South Shetland IslandsAntarctica 11,9437,422
Kalgoorlie, Western AustraliaAustralia 16,67210,360
KlagenfurtAustria 7,9084,914
KIROVOBAD (GANDZHA)Azerbaijan 10,0246,229
KandiBenin 9,7286,045
Kamloops, BcCanada 2,2861,420
Kapuskasing (cda), OnCanada 1,236768
Kapuskasing, OntarioCanada 1,234767
Kelowna, BcCanada 2,1911,361
Kenora, OnCanada 920572
Kingston, OnCanada 1,418881
Komakuk Beach, YtCanada 4,0882,541
Kugluktuk/ Coppermine, NunavutCanada 3,1921,984
Kuujjuaq, QcCanada 2,5541,587
Kuujjuarapik, QcCanada 1,6401,019
Kashgar (Kashi), XinjiangChina 10,9566,808
KashiChina 10,9486,803
KunmingChina 12,4267,722
KinshasaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 11,9137,403
KhargaEgypt 10,6126,594
KosseirEgypt 10,7796,698
KajaaniFinland 7,1874,466
KuopioFinland 7,2964,534
KuusamoFinland 7,1034,414
KarlsruheGermany 7,4004,599
KasselGermany 7,3064,540
KonstanzGermany 7,5364,683
KumasiGhana 9,6836,017
KalamataGreece 9,1075,659
KerkiraGreece 8,7755,453
Kythira IslandGreece 9,2315,736
Kangerlussuaq, Qeqqata, Søndre StrømfjordGreenland 3,8292,379
Kap TobinGreenland 5,0363,129
KankanGuinea 8,7775,454
KindiaGuinea 8,5045,285
KissidougouGuinea 8,7825,457
Kahului, MauiHawaii 6,2493,883
Kings Park, Hong KongHong Kong 12,3597,680
Kowloon, Hong KongHong Kong 12,3607,681
KeszthelyHungary 8,0665,012
KirkjubæjarklausturIceland 5,2683,274
Kolkata/ CalcuttaIndia 12,8888,009
KotaIndia 12,5227,781
KozhikodeIndia 14,0478,729
Kupang, TimorIndonesia 14,9829,310
KermanIran 11,4827,135
KermanshahIran 10,6776,635
Khoram AbadIran 10,8166,721
KilkennyIreland 6,2543,886
KingstonJamaica 3,0761,911
KagoshimaJapan 10,7126,657
KanazawaJapan 9,9366,175
KaruizawaJapan 9,8586,126
KatsuuraJapan 9,8696,133
KawaguchikoJapan 9,9236,166
KitamiesashiJapan 8,8955,527
KobeJapan 10,1826,327
KochiJapan 10,3726,445
KofuJapan 9,9196,164
KumagayaJapan 9,8326,109
KumamotoJapan 10,5856,578
KumejimaJapan 11,3977,082
KureJapan 10,3606,438
KushiroJapan 8,9705,574
KutchanJapan 9,1635,694
KyotoJapan 10,1266,293
KokpektyKazakhstan 9,9686,195
KitaleKenya 13,0238,093
Kuwait CityKuwait 11,2166,970
KufraLibya 10,2466,367
KaunasLithuania 7,7734,830
KlaipedaLithuania 7,5824,712
KybartaiLithuania 7,7444,812
KarongaMalawi 13,8238,590
Kota BharuMalaysia 14,4698,991
Kota KinabaluMalaysia 13,9368,660
Kuala LumpurMalaysia 14,8179,208
Kuala TerengganuMalaysia 14,5349,031
KuantanMalaysia 14,6949,131
KuchingMalaysia 14,6569,107
KayesMali 8,3095,163
KeniebaMali 8,4395,244
KidalMali 9,0635,632
KitaMali 8,5705,325
KoutiaMali 8,9495,561
Kwajalein IslandMarshall Islands 10,0726,259
KisinevMoldova 8,6615,382
KhalkhgolMongolia 9,6055,969
KhatgalMongolia 9,7016,028
KhovdMongolia 10,0446,242
KhujirtMongolia 10,0496,245
KhutagMongolia 9,7806,077
KenitraMorocco 7,3484,566
KalewaMyanmar 12,7717,936
KathaMyanmar 12,6387,853
KawthaungMyanmar 14,1538,795
KayukpyuMyanmar 13,1978,201
KengtungMyanmar 12,8968,014
KhamtiMyanmar 12,4447,733
KeetmanshoopNamibia 13,6768,499
KathmanduNepal 12,3167,653
KoumacNew Caledonia 12,4877,759
KaikouraNew Zealand 13,1458,168
Kaingaroa ForestNew Zealand 12,6977,890
KaitokeNew Zealand 12,9628,055
KarioiNew Zealand 12,8387,978
KawerauNew Zealand 12,6687,872
KopuaNew Zealand 12,8237,968
KanoNigeria 10,1106,282
KangnungNorth Korea 10,2006,338
KarasjokNorway 6,7234,178
Kråkenes, Sogn Og FjordaneNorway 6,4273,994
KristiansandNorway 6,7914,220
Kristiansund, VestlandetNorway 6,4904,033
KhasabOman 11,8707,376
KarachiPakistan 12,3747,689
Karachi (Airport)Pakistan 12,3677,685
KhanpurPakistan 12,0477,486
KhuzdarPakistan 12,0407,482
KororPalau 12,7047,895
Kasprowy WierchPoland 8,0254,987
KlodzkoPoland 7,7564,820
KoszalinPoland 7,4594,635
KrakowPoland 7,9504,940
KalakanRussia 8,8895,524
KaliningradRussia 7,6344,744
KamenskoeRussia 6,4704,020
KandalaksaRussia 7,1024,414
Kanin Nos (Cape)Russia 7,2574,509
KazanRussia 8,6465,373
KemRussia 7,3564,571
KerchRussia 9,1535,688
KhabarovskRussia 8,9205,543
KirenskRussia 8,7905,462
KirovRussia 8,3715,202
KljuciRussia 7,1004,412
KolpasevRussia 8,9085,535
KorfRussia 6,6004,101
KostromaRussia 8,1945,092
Kotel’Nyj IslandRussia 6,4444,004
KotlasRussia 8,0404,996
KrasnodarRussia 9,3075,784
KrasnojarskRussia 9,3105,785
KrasnoufimskRussia 8,7745,452
KrasnoyarskRussia 9,1525,687
Krenkel Polar (Isl)Russia 6,3213,928
Kujbysev/ BezencukRussia 8,9265,546
KurganRussia 9,0495,623
KurskRussia 8,5675,324
KyraRussia 9,5815,954
KigaliRwanda 12,9018,017
KoldaSenegal 8,1265,050
KabalaSierra Leone 8,6485,374
KosiceSlovakia 8,1335,054
KimberleySouth Africa 14,3668,927
KimchaekSouth Korea 9,9076,156
KurunegalaSri Lanka 14,5339,031
KadugliSudan 11,8007,333
Karima/ KuraymahSudan 11,2987,021
KassalaSudan 11,8657,373
KhartoumSudan 11,6017,209
KostiSudan 11,8207,345
KalmarSweden 7,2964,534
KaresuandoSweden 6,7054,167
KarlstadSweden 6,9644,327
KristianstadSweden 7,2324,494
KamishliSyria 10,1486,306
KanchanaburiThailand 13,6918,508
Khlong YaiThailand 13,8508,606
Khon KaenThailand 13,3488,295
Ko Sichang IslandThailand 13,7558,547
Korat/ Nakhon RatchaThailand 13,5288,406
KairouanTunisia 8,4505,251
KahramanmarasTurkey 9,8886,145
KarsTurkey 9,9006,152
KastamonuTurkey 9,3905,835
KayseriTurkey 9,7126,035
KonyaTurkey 9,6295,984
KoneurgenchTurkmenistan 10,3026,401
KushkaTurkmenistan 11,1306,916
KinlossUk 6,2243,868
Kharkiv (Kharkov)Ukraine 8,7285,423
KievUkraine 8,4475,249
KirillovkaUkraine 8,9745,576
KirovogradUkraine 8,6845,396
KlepininoUkraine 9,0295,610
KomissarovkaUkraine 8,7685,448
Kovel’Ukraine 8,1045,036
Krovoj RogUkraine 8,7725,451
Kalamazoo, MiUsa 672418
Kalispell, MontanaUsa 1,7821,107
Kansas City, MissouriUsa 267166
Keene, NhUsa 1,7841,109
Kenton, OhUsa 808502
Kenton, OkUsa 949590
Key West, FloridaUsa 2,1851,358
Kimball, NeUsa 867539
King Salmon, AkUsa 4,6712,903
Kingfisher, OkUsa 721448
Kinston, NcUsa 1,544960
Klamath Falls, OrUsa 2,3201,442
Knoxville, TnUsa 1,052654
Kodiak, AlaskaUsa 4,4342,755
Kotzebue/ Ralph Wien, AkUsa 4,9293,063
KabompoZambia 13,3138,273
KabweZambia 13,7248,528
Kabwe AgrometZambia 13,7238,528
KafirondaZambia 13,5618,427
KaomaZambia 13,4488,357
KasamaZambia 13,6268,467
KasempaZambia 13,4448,354
KawambwaZambia 13,4308,346
KaroiZimbabwe 13,9898,693


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -